Free Fat Transfer | Adult Stem Cells | Abdomen | Buttocks | Thighs | Cosmetic Surgery | Dr. Stephen X. Giunta | Aesthetic Plastic Surgery International | Washington DC | Alexandria | Virginia | VA | USA
  • Good candidate for Free Fat Transfer

    Question of the day


    Today’s question comes from J.T, 47 year old.


    • I have been tall and thin all my life.  I’m 6’1 and weigh 172 lbs.  I keep in good shape and don’t have a lot of body fat.  Am I a good candidate for the Free Fat Transfer to thicken my penile shaft?


    • Honestly, the responsible answer is – very likely yes – but I would have to examine you to see how much accessable “good” fat you have.  If you fat is just under the skin of your abdomen, or buttocks or thighs, it can easily be harvested.  With the progress we’ve made in adding adult stem cells along with our modern micrograft technique the results can be quite satisfactory.  However, if your fat stores are mostly inside your abdomen – sort of like the classic beer belly, the fat is not accessable for grafting.
    • It is my duty and responsibility to evaluate you honestly.  There are no shades of gray when accountability and ethics are in play, not to mention your physical and emotional health.  I and my staff are committed to making progress thru innovation and dedication.  Who knows?  The next breakthrough may be just around the corner.


    Well, that’s my story and I’m sticking to it. As always, “Honesty is the Best Policy”.


    To see if you are a good candidate for this – contact Dr.Giunta and our staff at 703-845-7400 email us at

    Leave a reply →